fbpx

Cookie Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy Statement

DirectWithHotels (“We” or “DWH”) is owned and operated by DirectWithHotels Philippines Limited, a company registered in the Philippines. DWH is committed to the protection of your personally identifiable information (Personal Data) and your privacy. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy statement, prepared in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), describes our Personal Data protection practices being implemented to protect the Personal Data of our customers.
Occasionally, we may amend the content in this section to reflect changes in the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and our Personal Data collection and use practices.

Information We Collect

We collect Personal Data that you provide to our hotel partners when you book a reservation on their website. Our hotel partners' website use the Internet Booking Engine ("IBE") which is an online booking platform owned and developed by DWH Phils Ltd. Personal Data may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, and payment information. Upon booking, we will use your email address for email marketing purposes (with your consent) and you can opt out from this email marketing campaign as you wish. In addition, we may also send you newsletters by email that contain news on promos and updates on travel products and services. You can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link included in each of the newsletter.

Consent

By providing your Personal Data when you book a reservation in one of our hotel partners’ website, you confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, you have explicitly authorized and consented to our processing of your Personal Data.

Protecting Your Personal Data

To protect your Personal Data and prevent unauthorized access, we implement and manage physical, electronic, and organizational processes and procedures to protect Personal Data from unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure, access, and dissemination. To protect credit card transactions, DWH currently uses Secure Socket Layer technology to encrypt credit card information.

How We Use Your Information

Generally, we use Personal Data and other information collected through the IBE platform that is integrated to our hotel partners’ website to:
(a) Process and confirm your reservation with our hotel partners after verifying your credentials. (b) Communicate with you (post-booking chat or e-mail support) to the extent necessary to provide such requested assistance. (c) Contact you in case there is any issue with your booking or reservation. (d) See the section below titled “Policy on Cookies” on how we use this data for statistical and marketing purposes." (e) Send pre arrival communication and post stay surveys.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with our hotel partners and other third parties appointed to perform services on our behalf, such as web hosting, data analysis, customer care, payment services, and other related services.
When you book a reservation in one of our hotel partners’ website that uses our IBE platform, certain personal data that you supply are shared between DWH and our hotel partners. If customer service is provided by a particular hotel partner, DWH will share details relevant to your reservation with the hotel partner (as and when needed) in order to provide you with the appropriate support. When you book a reservation through the IBE platform, our hotel partners may receive your Personal Data related to the specific reservation. This is for their own internal purposes (such as analytical purposes) and, if requested by you, for the administration of the hotel’s loyalty programs or marketing campaigns.
DirectWithHotels may, in compliance with applicable law, disclose Personal Data to protect ourselves against liability, to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, legitimate requests, warrants or equivalent by law enforcement officials or authorities, to investigate fraud or other wrongdoing or as otherwise required or necessary in order to comply with applicable law, protect our legitimate interests or to the purchasers in connection with any sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a part of our business or company. We may also, in compliance with applicable law, disclose Personal Data to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our services or to protect the rights, property or safety of DWH, our users or others.

Policy on Cookies

A “cookie” is an identifier which we transfer to the hard drive of your desktop computer or laptop, or the memory card of your mobile devices through the web browser you used when you visit our hotel partners’ website. It allows our system to recognize you when you visit our hotel partners’ website again and improve our service to you. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and the IBE, and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our hotel partners’ website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our hotels partners’ website and make your use of it easier. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so. However, some of features of the website may not function if you remove cookies from your browser. If you do not enable cookies, you may only be able to use the websites on a limited basis.

Disclaimer

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy statement has been drafted in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 enacted by the Philippine Congress in August 2012 as Republic Act No. 10173 issued by the National Privacy Commission. We do not represent or warrant that this Data Protection and Privacy Policy statement complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdiction and accordingly, you shall not construe this Data Protection and Privacy Policy statement as such.

Contact Us

If you have questions about DirectWithHotels’ Data Protection and Privacy Policy statement or data processing activities, you can contact us by sending us an email at [email protected].